Molding and Casting

Read this First:

PART 1

CANDLE HOLDER DESIGN

So I made my candle holder from an edited design within a Solidworks tutorial (on a PC laptop) for designing a pressure plate for the CAD week. I filled in the holes and transferred the file into Meshmixer to make a readable file that the mill could read for drilling out the hard wax mold. In Meshmixer, all I had to do was extrude the base, which took some toying around, but all my previous work in Solidworks, saved me a great deal of time.

CHANGING MODELA MILL SETTINGS: FROM PCB TO WAX

The wax is much thicker than the circuit board materials, so in order to mill it out my design I have to change the mill’s settings.

I’m using a MAC, so in the virtual machine, in Windows:

make sure you connect the mill to the laptop/computer you’re using at the time.

  • Visit the toolbar
  • => Devices
  • =>External Devices
  • => MDX-40A
  • worked for me.
  • Open VPanel (machine coordinate system positions and resets the collet, relative to the platform’s user origin point):

    • set the origin point
    • Settings to:
    • X 0
    • Y 0
    • Z -95
    • click apply
    • Also be sure that your bit is long enough to reach the material to be adhered to the platform.

      Milling Notes (also found in Electronics Design week)

      Using the Mill to Cut Out your Circuit Boards:

      Preparing to Mill the Hard Wax Mold

      PROBLEM

      While milling out my candle holder design, the wax mold came up from the platform. The long bit broke almost down to the nub and the belt came off the motor.

      I used carpet tape to adhere the wax mold to the platform but pieces of the tape were overlapping by little less than 1/4 of an inch. Vibrations from the machine action loosened the tape hold and the went airborne.

      I had to mill out another wax mold, use a smaller bit and make sure that I didn’t overlap the tape on the bottom of the mold before fixturing it to the platform.

      It looked better the 2nd time around.

    PART 2

    FROM WAX TO RUBBER: CREATING A FLEXIBLE MOLD

    I wanted to make the candle holder out of hydrostone so I used a silicone rubber from

    Oomoo.

    After viewing the above video several times, I wrote out directions for myself to use, as well as reading the directions for the product.

    Oomoo Notes to Self

    • SUPPLIES
    • Get 3 recycled plastic cups.
    • 4-5 mixing sticks
    • lots of paper towel
    • timer
    • extra human hands just in case
      • 1. pour 2 cups of equal volume of the Oomoo (color A in one cup, color B in the other).
      • 2. pour 1 cup into the other
      • 3. scrape the sides when pouring to mix out the streaks within less than 90seconds
      • 4. transfer that batch into a new cup
      • 5. get a clean stick and mix some more until the color is uniform
      • 6. pour the smallest bead you can, as quickly as you can, into the lowest point of the mold
      • Pouring the Oomoo

        PART 3

        CASTING WITH HYDROSTONE: